Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

1.1 Privacy: SOMO Creative Limited ("SOMO Creative") is committed to:

1.2 Application of this Privacy Policy:

By visiting the Website, you consent to us collecting such information and using it, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.3 Changes to Privacy Policy:

SOMO Creative may modify, alter or otherwise change this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. All such changes will be effective immediately upon the updating of the page on this Website at which the Privacy Policy is contained. You agree to check the Privacy Policy and be bound by the Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time at which you access this Website.

1.4 Contact:

If you have any further questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at

Address: PO Box 13717, Armagh, Christchurch 8141, New Zealand
Email: info@somocreative.co.nz

COLLECTION, USE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.5 Visitors: You may browse and access information contained on this Website without providing personally identifiable information.

1.6 Collection of personal information: SOMO Creative collects personal information (for example an individual's name, address, and information about the items you have purchased) through this Website when you make a purchase. Such information is collected for the purpose of administering your account, processing your purchases, delivering the items purchased to you, for our own internal records, and for contacting you in relation to your purchase or sending you information about goods and services that we think you may be interested in (including by electronic message). It is important that any information given to us is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading, as we rely on the information you provide.

1.7 Collection of personal information by Shopify: Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

1.8 Collection of personal information by third parties: Any third party that we use to process payments for purchases made through this Website may also collect your personal information. Please refer to the relevant third party's privacy policy for further details.

1.9 Use and disclosure of personal information: We will hold all personal information collected through this Website in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993. In particular:

ACCESS TO, EDITING AND DELETING PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.10 Access: You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you at any time by writing to us at the address set out in clause 1.4 above.

1.11 Editing and deleting: You may also ask us to correct, alter or delete any personal information that we hold about you by writing to us at the address set out in clause 1.4 above.

1.12 Opting out of electronic communications: If you do not want to receive marketing communications from SOMO Creative by electronic message, you can choose to opt out.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY RETRIEVED WHILE VISITING THIS WEBSITE

1.13 We automatically collect statistics about people visiting this site to improve our site and monitor traffic. Such collection does not identify individual users and does not result in personal information being collected or stored about you.

COOKIES

1.14 When you enter this Website your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. These are text files that identify your computer to our server. This allows us to improve the speed and reliability of this Website this provide you with a better service. Cookies themselves do not identify individual users and are not used to collect or store personal information about you. You may disable cookies by modifying your internet browser settings. However, if cookies are disabled, this Website may not function as intended and we accept no liability to you for this.

SECURITY

1.15 SOMO Creative has used all reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorised access to personal information, maintain data accuracy and ensure appropriate use of any personal information. However, you acknowledge that the internet is inherently insecure, and SOMO Creative cannot prevent and is not responsible for, interception or "hacking" of information transmitted through this Website by unauthorised third parties.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

1.16 This Website may contain links to external websites. SOMO Creative is not responsible for the privacy policies of any such external sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us.